Overland Addiction

November 3, 2026

Go Fast Campers Review (2026): V2 Pro vs V2 Max, Real Costs and the New Heater

A 2026 buyer's review of Go Fast Campers: V2 Pro vs V2 Max, what three real builds cost from GFC's price list, the new $3,199 diesel heater, installers (including Canada), what long-term owners report, and who should skip GFC.

Go Fast Campers Review (2026): V2 Pro vs V2 Max, Real Costs and the New Heater

The Short Version

  • Buy the V2 Pro if you want the lightest, cheapest way to sleep on your truck and keep driving it every day. It starts at $7,950 and weighs about 275 lb, and a realistic build lands around $8,000 to $9,000.
  • Buy the V2 Max if two people (or a person and a dog) will use it often, or you want to get from the bed to your truck bed without going outside. It starts at $10,950 and about 335 lb, with the headliner, lighting, MOLLE panel and solar pre-wire already included.
  • The big 2026 change: GFC's own diesel heater kit is priced at $3,199 and fits every V2. It fixes GFC's biggest weakness, but a heated V2 Max now costs about $14,150, so price it against the competition before you order.

Go Fast Campers is the name most people land on first when they start looking at truck campers that don't wreck how a truck drives. "Go fast campers" gets about 12,000 searches a month in the US. Most of the reviews you will find, though, are about older models or a single owner's build.

This review is about buying one in late 2026: what the V2 Pro and V2 Max actually are, what you will really pay once the options go on, what long-term owners say, and who should skip GFC entirely. It is built from GFC's product pages, store and install list (checked November 3, 2026), our directory data and published owner reviews. We have not owned or tested one ourselves.

What a Go Fast Camper actually is

A GFC is not a slide-in camper and not a rooftop tent. It is an aluminum frame that clamps to your bed rails and replaces a canopy, with a sleeping platform on top and a tent wall that lifts on gas struts into a wedge. Closed, it adds 6 to 8 in above your cab and the truck bed underneath stays a normal, lockable gear space. Open, you climb up into a bed that is already made.

Each one is built for a specific truck at GFC's factory in Manhattan, Montana. GFC is blunt about this: a Tacoma camper won't fit a Colorado, and an F-150 camper won't fit a Silverado. There are two models in the lineup today.

V2 Pro vs V2 Max at a glance

 GFC V2 ProGFC V2 Max
Starting price$7,950 mid-size, $8,450 full-size$10,950 mid-size, $11,450 full-size
WeightAbout 275 lbFrom 335 lb (mid-size) / 360 lb (full-size)
Platform length96 in114 in
Sleeping area50 × 90 in mid-size, 56 × 90 in full-size50 × 108 in mid-size, 56 × 108 in full-size
Pass-through to the truck bedNo, not with the bed deployedYes, a 20 in constant pass-through
Roof load, closed / open500 lb / 75 lb500 lb / 50 lb (with Beef Bars)
Insulating headlinerAdd-on, from $299Included
Interior lightingAdd-on, $4005-zone lighting included
MOLLE panelAdd-on, $299Raw MOLLE panel included
Solar and Starlink pre-wireNot listedIncluded (panel is an option)
MattressTurboNap included with new ordersTurboNap included with new orders
Diesel heater kit$3,199, compatible$3,199, compatible; optional factory prep
FitsMost mid-size and full-size pickupsMost mid-size and full-size pickups, but not the Rivian R1T, Ford Maverick, 1st-gen Tacoma, 1984 to 1994 Toyota Pickup or Honda Ridgeline
Built inManhattan, MontanaManhattan, Montana

V2 Pro: the one most people should buy

The V2 Pro is the camper that built GFC's reputation, with a newer tent body. GFC says the Pro tent has 70% more window area, 52% more ventilation and 37% larger doors than the V2 tent before it. At about 275 lb it is one of the lightest hard-sided campers you can put on a pickup, and one long-term owner on a 4th-gen Tacoma reported no top-heavy feel.

Inside, the Trans-Form-A-Floor sets up three ways: a standing area in the bed, a solo bunk, or the full two-person platform. The 50 in width on a mid-size truck is the main compromise. Two adults fit, but it is snug, and one long-term owner's only real wish was that it were a little wider.

The Pro is also the only GFC camper for the trucks the Max doesn't fit, including the Ford Maverick and 1st-gen Tacoma.

V2 Max: worth the extra $3,000?

On the sticker, the Max costs $3,000 more. In practice the gap is smaller, because the Max includes things Pro owners usually buy anyway. Add GFC's headliner ($299), interior lighting kit ($400) and MOLLE panel ($299) to a Pro and you have spent about $1,000 of that difference.

What the remaining roughly $2,000 buys:

  • 18 in more length. The sleeping area goes from 90 to 108 in, and there is a 45 L (mid-size) bedding nook up front so the bed packs away cleanly.
  • The pass-through. A 20 in opening stays open with the bed deployed, so you can reach gear, talk to kids or let a dog move between the bed and the truck bed without going outside. On the Pro, the bed blocks it.
  • Solar and Starlink pre-wire through a sealed bulkhead connector, plus a structural cab panel and anodized blackout hardware.

The cost is 60 lb, a lower open-roof rating (50 lb vs 75 lb), and a shorter list of compatible trucks. If you camp solo and mostly just sleep in it, the Pro is the better buy. If two of you use it most weekends, the Max is worth it. The Trail Tacoma reviewer who ran a V2 Pro for a year said he would choose the Max if he were buying today.

What it really costs

The starting price is only the start. Here is what three typical builds cost from GFC's own price list (USD, before tax, shipping and installation).

BuildWhat's in itTotal
Weekend V2 ProV2 Pro mid-size $7,950 + rear window $200$8,150
Shoulder-season V2 ProV2 Pro mid-size $7,950 + headliner $299 + lighting $400 + diesel heater kit $3,199$11,848
Heated V2 MaxV2 Max mid-size $10,950 + diesel heater kit $3,199$14,149

Other line items to plan for:

  • Truck size. Full-size trucks add $500. 8 ft beds are a $1,900 option on GFC's order form.
  • Windows and finish. Front or rear windows are $200 each ($400 for both). Black anodized or powder-coat hardware is $100.
  • Power. The camper has no battery. GFC sells Comvolt power systems from $1,299 (172 Ah) to $1,949 (328 Ah), and the V2 Max's 200 W solar panel is an option.
  • Installation. About an hour, at GFC's Montana HQ or a partner shop. Ask your shop for its fee before you order.
  • Deposit. GFC's store lists a $500 camper deposit.

The diesel heater changes the math

For years the honest answer to "can I camp in a GFC in winter?" was "with a good sleeping bag, or an aftermarket heater you install yourself." GFC's own kit is now on its site: a 4 kW Eberspächer diesel heater that mounts to the camper's frame, with its own fuel tank, an airflow valve to send heat upstairs or into the truck bed, and a carbon monoxide detector that must be installed and working whenever it runs. GFC says it has measured the tent 60 to 70°F warmer than outside, without insulation.

It starts at $3,199 and fits every V2 (Max, Pro and Classic), but not the V1. GFC is offering it first to V2 Max buyers who ordered the heater prep kit, then to Pro and Classic owners, and its heater page said on November 3, 2026 that units would start shipping within about four weeks. If cold-weather camping is the reason you were hesitating, that hesitation is now a $3,199 line item rather than a dealbreaker.

Owners were already doing this. The Trail Tacoma reviewer who ran a V2 for two and a half years used a diesel heater at 15°F and "had to turn it down."

Buying one: lead times, installers and Canada

You buy direct from GFC, not through a dealer. After you order, GFC asks for your VIN, sends a vehicle confirmation, and then sets a target completion date. Until then your build doesn't enter production. GFC's product pages currently say lead times are coming down and invite buyers to call or text for the first open build slots, so ask for a date before you put money down.

Installation happens at GFC HQ in Manhattan, Montana, or at one of 13 partner shops: Tualatin OR, Sacramento, Vista and Westminster CA, Wheat Ridge CO, Carson City NV, Phoenix AZ, Albuquerque NM, New Braunfels TX, Grandview MO, Reidsville NC, West Chester PA, and one in Canada.

Buying from Canada: GFC prices in US dollars, and the only Canadian partner shop on its list is the Scout Campers Hub in Abbotsford, BC. Everyone east of the Fraser Valley is looking at a long drive to Abbotsford or a US partner shop. Budget for the exchange rate, and ask about import costs before you order.

What owners say

Recurring themes from published long-term owner reviews and the GFC owners' forum. These are individual reports, not brand-wide patterns.

Go Fast Campers: Pros
  • Fast. One V2 Pro owner timed setup at "less than 30 seconds" and about a minute to close.
  • Dry and quiet inside. The same owner reported "exactly zero condensation" through winter and summer, and stayed dry through heavy storms.
  • Tough. A V2 owner logged 75+ nights and more than 50,000 miles across two campers with no leaks and no failures, only some cord adjustment.
  • Light enough that the truck still feels like a truck, with no top-heavy feel reported on a 4th-gen Tacoma.
  • Holds value. Used V2s reportedly sell for around $8,000.
Go Fast Campers: Cons
  • The truck bed underneath isn't fully sealed. Dust and water can get in around the tailgate and trim, and owners add seals.
  • Bed mount hardware needs periodic torque checks.
  • Some wind noise from the tent, and closing it takes care to tuck the fabric in.
  • Narrow for two at 50 in on a mid-size truck.
  • Several V2 Max owners on GFC's own forum reported tent fabric wearing at the struts within a few nights (August 2026). GFC's response described it as operator error.

Who should skip Go Fast Campers

  • You want to cook inside, stand up and wait out a wet week. A GFC is a bedroom, not a house. Look at pop-up slide-ins like 4 Wheel Campers, and read 4 Wheel Campers vs Go Fast Campers to see which buyer you are.
  • You want hard walls and factory heat in a wedge. Once you add the heater, a V2 Max costs more than a Super Pacific starts at ($13,495 in our directory). Read Super Pacific X1 vs GFC V2 first.
  • You want full standing height everywhere, not a wedge. Full pop-top toppers like OVRLND (from $7,700) and Tune Outdoor (from $8,999) lift the whole roof level.

The verdict

The V2 Pro is still the benchmark for a light, simple truck camper: about 275 lb, under $8,000 to start, fast to set up, and backed by owners with tens of thousands of miles on theirs. For one person, or two who mostly just sleep in it, it is the best value in the wedge category.

The V2 Max is the better camper for two, and it costs about $2,000 more than a Pro with the same add-ons, not $3,000. The pass-through alone is worth it if you travel with a dog.

The heater is the real 2026 story. It turns GFC from a fair-weather camper into a shoulder-season one, but at $3,199 it also pushes a fully built Max into the price range of hard-sided rivals. Decide how cold you really camp, then price your build line by line.

Still deciding? Dig into the full specs for Go Fast Campers, compare every wedge pop-top, or browse every brand in the camper directory.

Prices, weights, specifications, heater details and the installer list verified against gofastcampers.com on November 3, 2026. Owner observations come from Trail Tacoma's one-year V2 Pro and 2.5-year V2 reviews and the GFC owners' forum, and should not be read as brand-wide patterns. Competitor prices are from the Overland Addiction directory.

Ready to find your camper?

Compare All Brands